Ivan Gevorkian and Victor Ambartsumian; Orbeli became the first president of the academy.
Division of Chemistry and Earth Sciences; Institute of General and Inorganic Chemistry
The development of technologies for the complex processing of non-metallic raw materials; complex retreatment of high-melting, multicomponent metallic ores and industrial wastes; the production of nanosize, nanocomposite, superhard, superpurity, glassy, vitrocrystalline, high-temperature complex biologically active materials, the synthesis of novel materials having functional signification.
The Institute successfully collaborates with scientific organizations and centers of Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, Georgia by participating in joint projects, investigations and developments. The researchers take an active part in international scientific conferences, symposiums and congresses. The international conferences of «Chemistry and Chemical Technology» are periodically organized and held by the Institute